Home Page Alert

◄ Back
August 4, 2021 8:00 AM

Attleboro PFAS Information

The Water Department has added a tab to the Water Department website for information regarding PFAS. The link for this information is http://www.cityofattleboro.us/1633/PFAS-Information. The link provides answers to the most common questions that the Water Department has been receiving from our residents regarding PFAS. This link will continue to be updated as we receive more sample results and when there is a more definite timeline for the installation of temporary treatment at the Wading River plant.

As always, please contact the Water Department at 774-203-1850 or water1@cityofattleboro.us with any questions or concerns you may have regarding PFAS.

Facebook Twitter Email

Latest Update:

October 19, 2021 9:07 AM

10/19/2021- In the next couple of weeks, residents will be receiving postcards that there is an updated PFAS notice on the City's website at http://www.cityofattleboro.us/1633/PFAS-Information . The notice is available at this link now. Even though the Wading River plant was removed from service in September, and the system is in compliance, we are required by State regulations to distribute the notice. Again, current levels are well below the 20 ppt threshold, so residents don't need to do anything at this time. As stated in the last web update, the Water Department is hopeful to have temporary treatment installed at the Wading River plant in the spring, and we hope to be able to leave that plant offline until that time.

Prior Updates

September 24, 2021 8:17 AM

September 24, 2021-

The Wading River plant has been taken offline for the season. We hope to leave the plant offline until temporary treatment is in place in the spring. There are crews flushing the areas of the system served by the Wading River plant to remove the water with the higher levels of PFAS from the system as quickly as possible. With the flushing, all water in the system will have been produced by the West Street plant within about a week.

We expect September sampling results by the end of the month, but again, even if those results remain elevated as we expect, by the time they are received and posted, the system will be clear of water produced at the Wading River plant.

For more information and recent updates about what we are doing to handle the elevated PFAS, including an informational video about PFAS in Attleboro, please visit our website at http://www.cityofattleboro.us/1633/PFAS-Information 

Please note that the video was filmed several weeks ago, so some of the timelines discussed have changed.

As always, please contact the Water Department at 774-203-1850 or water1@cityofattleboro.us with any questions.

September 2, 2021 1:45 PM

9/2/2021- The August sample results have been posted to the website. Levels at the Wading River plant continue to be elevated, and the West Street sample results are still well within compliance. The Water Department is still working to procure temporary treatment to solve this issue and will update the web page as a more definite timeline is known.