Home Page Alert

◄ Back
December 17, 2018 5:00 PM

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at Attleboro Water Department

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants at 4 sample sites within the City. Testing results from November 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHM. The standard for TTHM is 0.080 mg/L. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 4 quarters. The level of TTHM averaged at two of our system’s locations for November 2018 was 0.083 mg/L and 0.085 mg/L.

What should I do?
• There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
• If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) are a group of disinfection byproducts that form when chlorine compounds that are used to disinfect water react with other naturally occurring chemicals in the water. They are colorless, and will evaporate out of the water into the air. There are four significant TTHM potentially found in disinfected drinking water and their combined concentration is referred to as total TTHM.
*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?
We are working to minimize the formation of TTHM while ensuring we maintain an adequate level of disinfectant. We have taken additional steps to change disinfectant levels, remove natural organic matter, and increased flushing of water lines to determine if our efforts have been effective. We anticipate resolving the problem within the next 6 months.

For more information, please contact Kourtney Wunschel at 774-203-1850 or by mail at City of Attleboro Water Department, 1296 West Street, Attleboro, MA 02703. Further information can be found at the following website:
https://www.mass.gov/lists/contaminants-in-drinking-water#total-trihalomethanes-(tthm)-

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by City of Attleboro Water Department. State Water System ID#: MA4016000. Date distributed:12/17/2018

Facebook Twitter Email